Regular season draws to a close, playoff pairs revealed

The Baltic Basketball League (BBL) regular season has come to an end this Wednesday evening and the playoff pairs are finally clear. In accordance with the BBL regulations, the three teams that participated in the FIBA Europe Challenge Cup - Siauliai, TU/Rock and Ventspils will take the three top

 

seeds (seeded respectively first, second and third based on last season’s results), while the remaining 13 spots will be shared by the first four teams from each of the three groups and the best fifth-placed team.

Respectively from the top seed down to the fourth from each group, the teams lined up like this, while Parnu became the best fifth-placed team:

  • Pieno zvaigzdes, Kalev/Cramo, Pyrinto and Barons/LDz from Group A.
  • Valmiera, Lietkabelis, Jekabpils and Prienai from Group B.
  • Juventus, Liepaja/Triobet, Tarvas and Rapla from Group C

Following the BBL regulations, the BBL Eight-Final pairings were made based on the BBL team ranking after the regular season, with the highest ranked team paired with lowest ranked team from those to have qualified for the playoffs:

Pair Team A Team B
1 Siauliai Parnu
2 TU/Rock Prienai
3 Ventspils Tyco Rapla
4 Juventus Barons/LDz
5 Pieno Zvaigzdes Tarvas
6 Valmiera Pyrinto
7 Liepaja/Triobet Jekabpils
8 Lietkabelis Kalev/Cramo

The team with the higher ranking after the BBL Regular season will play the second game at home.

The winners of the BBL-Eighth Finals will qualify for the BBL Quarter-Finals. The losers of the BBL Eighth-Finals will finish the competition.

In accordance with the Baltic Basketball League Regulations, season 2014/2015 all 21 teams are ranked after the BBL Regular season as follows:

Team name Winning %

Goal Difference

1 Siauliai
2 TU/Rock
3 Ventspils
4 Juventus 87.5
5 Pieno Zvaigzdes 80 +117
6 Valmiera 80 +77
7 Liepaja/Triobet 75
8 Lietkabelis 70 +115
9 Kalev/Cramo 70 +80
10 Jekabpils 70
11 Pyrinto 50 +37
12 Tarvas 50 -4
13 Barons/LDz 40
14 Tyco Rapla 37.5
15 Prienai 30
16 Parnu 30 -41
17 TTU 30 -136
18 Nevezis 0
19 Jurmala/Fenikss 30
20 Valga/Maks&Mor. 20
21 TLU Kalev

The BBL Quarter-Finals will be held as follows:

Pair Team A Team B
9 Winner of Siauliai vs Parnu Winner of Lietkabelis vs Kalev/Cramo
10 Winner of TU/Rock vs Prienai Winner of Liepaja/Triobet vs Jekabpils
11 Winner of Ventspils vs Tyco Rapla Winner of Valmiera vs Pyrinto
12 Winner of Juventus vs Barons/LDz Winner of Pieno Zvaigzdes vs Tarvas

The team with the higher ranking after the BBL Regular season will play the second game at home.

The winners of the BBL Quarter-Finals will qualify for the BBL Semi-Finals. The losers of the BBL Quarter-Finals will finish the competition.

The BBL Semi-Finals will be held as follows:

Pair Team A Team B
13 Winner of Pair 9 Winner of Pair 12
14 Winner of Pair 10 Winner of Pair 11

The team with the higher ranking after the BBL Regular season will play the second game at home.

The winners of the BBL Semi-Finals will qualify for the BBL Finals/1st-2nd places/, the losers of the BBL Semi-Finals will qualify for the BBL Finals/3rd-4th places/.

The team with the higher ranking after the BBL Regular season will play the second game at home in both BBL Finals.

In all BBL Play-offs phases the teams will play each other two (2) games, home and away, with the overall cumulative score determining the winner of the pair.